Disclaimer, Copyright Privacy Statement

General Disclaimer

The C-NLOPB maintains this Website to help the public and non-government organizations obtain information about the Board and petroleum activities in the Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Area.

The Board cannot warrant that the information contained on the Website is current, complete or accurate given the dynamic regulatory environment. Information is provided to users without guarantee, warranty or responsibility of any kind either express or implied. As a result, the Board and staff of the Board do not assume any liability deemed to have been caused directly or indirectly by reliance upon information maintained on this Website including any information provided at any other site that may be linked via this Website.

Links from this Website to other websites are provided to facilitate access to information related to the regulation of petroleum activity in the Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Area. The Board cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or correctness of information contained on any linked sites.

The C-NLOPB does not warrant that this website will be uninterrupted or error free. Nor does the C-NLOPB warrant that the website and its supporting infrastructure is error free from any virus or harmful effects. All content and information on the website may be changed without notice or improvements made at anytime.

General Copyright

The information and materials provided on this Website are covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act and the laws of the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador and Canada. Unless otherwise stated, the Board is the owner of all information maintained on the Website including Board WebPages, maps and publications. The Website is provided to make the information accessible to the public and stakeholders. Unauthorized use or reproduction of these materials, either in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.

To seek permission to reproduce any Board materials for commercial purposes, please contact the Information and Privacy Coordinator at 709-778-1464. Where it is otherwise stated that the materials have been provided by third parties, users should contact those entities to seek permission to reproduce those materials.

General Privacy Statement

The Board is committed to protecting the personal privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this Website. Any personal information which you supply to the Board via e-mail or correspondence, is considered by the Board to be confidential. Such information collected by the Board is protected under the Privacy Act RSC c. P-21 and also, the Board follows the intent and spirit of the privacy provisions of the under the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act SNL c. A-1.1. This information will not to be disclosed to anyone except C-NLOPB personnel in the course of employment. Any further disclosure of the personal information you may give us will be in accordance with the above-noted legislation.

If you have issues or questions with respect to the C-NLOPB’s Privacy Statement, or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at 709-778-1464.

Career Opportunities Disclaimer

Any personal information you submit to the C-NLOPB in support of an application for employment is protected under the Privacy Act RSC c. P-21 and also, the Board follows the intent and spirit of the privacy provisions under the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act SNL c. A-1.1. This information will be used for the evaluation of your qualifications and suitability for employment with the Board. Use of this information will be limited to human resources staff and any other employees directly involved in the review of applications for this competition.

By submitting your personal information to the C-NLOPB in support of an application for employment, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out above. If you have issues or questions with respect to the C-NLOPB's Privacy Statement, or wish to access or correct your personal information, contact the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at 709-778-1464.